Picture of Attorney
[…] • Being at fault in an accident that causes serious injury or death to another person.
  • Reckless driving.
  • Violating traffic laws so often that the state considers you to have "disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons."
  • Using a driver's license illegally.

Suspensions resulting from these types of offenses can last from months to years and depend upon the severity of the situation. Once a person has lost his/her driving privileges, it is considered a crime to drive until the license has been reinstated. According to the Arizona Revised Statutes, § 28-3473 (A) "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway when the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, canceled or refused or when the person is disqualified from driving is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor. If the suspension is pursuant to section 28-1601 and the person presents to the court evidence that the person's privilege to drive has been reinstated, the court may dismiss the charge of driving under a suspended driver license."

Published on:

https://www.crim-law.info/blog/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Gilbert-Municipal-Court-1000-ffccccccWhite-3333-0.20.3-1.png