- Refusal to submit to a field sobriety test or other test to detect a person driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
[…] - Being at fault in an accident that causes serious injury or death to another person.
- Reckless driving.
- Violating traffic laws so often that the state considers you to have "disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons."
- Using a driver's license illegally.
Suspensions resulting from these types of offenses can last from months to years and depend upon the severity of the situation. Once a person has lost his/her driving privileges, it is considered a crime to drive until the license has been reinstated. According to the Arizona Revised Statutes, § 28-3473 (A) "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway when the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, canceled or refused or when the person is disqualified from driving is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor. If the suspension is pursuant to section 28-1601 and the person presents to the court evidence that the person's privilege to drive has been reinstated, the court may dismiss the charge of driving under a suspended driver license."
If you have been charged with a driving on suspended/revoked license, the Firm can help. Mr. Buckallew has handled countless criminal cases over the course of his career and has achieved successful resolutions, including dismissals and acquittals, on many of the cases he has handled.